PRIVACY POLICY

Effective date: 8-May-2018

We appreciate your visit to our website and thank you for your trust. 

The security of your data is an important issue for us. 

READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY TO UNDERSTAND HOW WE WILL DEAL WITH YOUR DATA. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THIS PRIVACY POLICY, DO NOT USE THE SERVICES. 

This privacy policy describes the way Qviper (‘Qviper’, ‘we’, ‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’) deals with personal data. Qviper provides services to users worldwide.
Qviper, located at Kloostertuin 10, 6096 DC Grathem, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

This Privacy Policy contains the following sections:

  • Contact details Qviper
  • How customer data is collected
  • Personal data that we process
  • Qviper collects and processes customer data for the following purposes:
  • Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process
  • If you are under the age of 16
  • Information about others
  • Sharing personal data with third parties
  • Cookies or similar techniques that we use
  • What rights do I have with regard to my data?
  • Contact us customer service
  • Qviper Website & App (general) 
  • Personal offers
  • Automated decision making
  • How long we store personal data & amp; Applications
  • Changes to our Privacy Policy

Contact information: 

Company: Qviper

Address: Kloostertuin 10

City: 6096 DC Grathem

Tel: +31 (0) 475 76 90 95

Email: support@qviper.com

How customer data is collected

Qviper records customer data, when visiting our website, when requesting products or services from you as a customer, when creating a Qviper account.

When you visit our websites, we collect and analyze data such as your IP address, browser type, browser language, operating system, state or country from which you access our offers, software and hardware attributes (including device IDs ) references and exit pages and URLs, platform type, number of clicks, files you download, domain names, landing pages, pages you have viewed and the order of these pages, the amount of time spent on certain pages. Furthermore, the terms you often use in searches on our sites, the date and time you used our services and upload or post content, error logs and other similar data. Qviper also uses the access you provide to Social media, such as Facebook, which gives Qviper access to (a part of) your data on that Social media. If you communicate via Qviper’s social media pages (for example, when you post comments or follow us by clicking on the “Like” button), customer information about you can become clear to Qviper.

This Privacy Policy applies in addition to the terms of use and other statements from the relevant Social Media platforms. If you choose to share the Qviper Website or other Qviper (online) services via Social media, your customer data (such as your name and the fact that you are interested in our products and services) can also become visible to all visitors of your personal Social media pages. The use of such social media websites is subject to the conditions (including the privacy policy) of the relevant social media websites. The terms and conditions of Qviper and this Privacy Policy do not apply to the use of such Social media websites.

Personal data that we process 

Qviper processes your personal data by using our services and / or by providing it to us. Below is an overview of the personal data we process:

  • First and last name
  • Sex
  • Date of birth
  • Address details
  • Phone number
  • Email address
  • IP address
  • Other personal data you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone
  • Location data
  • Information about your activities on our website
  • Data about your surfing behavior across different websites (for example because this company is part of an ad network)
  • List of customer contact information via an app
  • Internet browser and device type
  • Bank account number

Qviper collects and processes customer data for the following purposes: 

  • The execution of your orders for products or services;
  • Sending newsletters and informing about offers and promotions
  • Making personal offers based on, among other things, previous purchases (see also: “Personal Offers” section);
  • Analyzing, maintaining and / or optimizing the Website and the Qviper app;
  • Conducting market research and compiling customer data for product and service development.
  • Handling your payment
  • Sending our newsletter and / or advertising brochure
  • You can call or e-mail if necessary in order to be able to carry out our services
  • Inform you about changes to our services and products
  • Allow you to create an account
  • To deliver goods and services to you
  • Qviper analyzes your behavior on the website in order to improve the website and tailor the range of products and services to your preferences
  • Qviper also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as information we need for our tax return.

Electronic newsletters

On the Qviper Website you can sign up for receiving electronic newsletters with offers, the customer panel and promotional campaigns. Qviper processes your customer data to send newsletters. If you no longer wish to receive these newsletters, you can unsubscribe at any time in the manner indicated in the newsletter (opt-out link). Qviper stores your registration and your customer data until you indicate that you no longer wish to receive our newsletters. In that case, Qviper will still register that you have unsubscribed.

Special and / or sensitive personal data we process 

Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years of age. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we can not check if a visitor is older than 16. We therefore encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us at support@Qviper.com and we will delete this information.

If you are under the age of 16 

In principle, everyone may use our webshop, Website (s) and application (s) of Qviper. If you are younger than 16, you may only provide customer information to Qviper if one of your legal representatives (parent (s) or guardian (s)) has given permission for this. Qviper therefore asks you not to provide information to us if you have not (yet) received this permission.

Information about others 

If you send a purchase to someone else (for example, as a gift), we use the information you provide about the addressee to send the order.

Sharing personal data with third parties

Qviper will not sell your information to third parties and will only provide this information if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. The law calls these companies ‘processors’. We give certain service providers who provide services on our behalf access to your data or share this information with them. They have access to these services, but do not have permission to use your data for other purposes. They offer a range of services including invoicing, shipping and delivery, customer service, security, fraud prevention, payment processing, and legal services. With companies that process your data in our order, we conclude a processor agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Qviper remains responsible for these processing operations.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use 

Qviper uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies . A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. Qviper uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work well and to optimize it. In addition, we place cookies that keep track of your browsing habits so that we can offer customized content and advertisements. On your first visit to our website we have already informed you about these cookies and asked permission for their placement. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser. For an explanation, see: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situatie/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/

Google Analytics 

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files that are stored on your computer and that allow you to analyze the use of the website. The information generated by cookies about your use of this website (including your IP address, because of their anonymity using “anonymizeIp ()” the last 8 characters are not transferred to Google Analytics) is transferred to a Google server in the US and stored there. Google uses this information to evaluate your use of the website, to report to website operators about the website activities and to offer further services related to website and internet use. If necessary, Google will pass this information on to third parties, if this is required by law or if third parties process the information on behalf of Google. Google will under no circumstances combine your IP address with other data that Google has.

You can prevent the installation of cookies by selecting the right settings in your browser, but we point out that in that case you can not use all the features of this website. By using this website you agree to the processing of the information by Google in the manner and for the purposes described above. If you do not want information to be passed to Google Analytics, you can here make a deactivation download add-on.

Google Fonts

Qviper uses Google Fonts on the web page and the app. Google Fonts is a service for the visualization of fonts, which is offered by Google Inc. with which this Website can include this type of content on its pages. Collected Personal Data: Usage Data and various Data Types described in the service’s privacy policy. Processing location: US – Privacy Policy .

Google reCAPTCHA </ h4>

Google reCAPTCHA analyzing Qviper traffic, which may contain personal data of users to filter out parts of traffic, messages and content recognized as spam. Google reCAPTCHA is a spam protection service provided by Google inc. Collected personal data: cookie and usage data. Processing location: US – Privacy Policy .

MAILCHIMP (THE ROCKET SCIENCE GROUP, LLC.)

MailChimp is a service for managing e-mail addresses and sending messages for example newsletter, which is offered by The Rocket Science Group, LLC.
Qviper sent e-mail newsletters via the MailChimp service. Your personal data is stored securely by MailChimp. MailChimp will never use your name and e-mail address for your own purposes. At the bottom of every e-mail sent automatically via our website you will see the ‘unsubscribe’ link. You will no longer receive our newsletter. MailChimp uses cookies and other internet technologies that make it clear whether e-mails are opened and read. MailChimp reserves the right to use your data to further improve the services and to share information with third parties. Collected Personal Data: e-mail address. Processing location: US – Privacy Policy .Cookies are also placed on this website by third parties. These are for example advertisers and / or social media companies. Below an overview:

Overview cookies

Necessary cookies

Necessary cookies help make a website more useful by enabling basic functions such as page navigation and access to secure parts of the website. Without these cookies, the website can not work properly.

Provider Cookie Target Expiration date Opt-Out Link/ More informatiin about specific privacy policy
qviper.com __unam Analytical cookie that measures website visits 1 year
_ga Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistics about how the visitor uses the website  2 year
_gid Session
GDPR gdpr[allowed_cookies] GDPR Cookiewet, not or not allow cookies; information about your privacy rights  1 year gdpr-wp.com/privacy-policy/
gdpr[consent_types]  1 year

Statistical cookies

Statistical cookies are used to track visitors when they visit different websites. Their goal is to display ads that are tailored to and relevant to the individual user. These ads become more valuable to publishers and external advertisers.

Google Analytics

__ga We use Google Analytics to see how our media campaigns work and how you respond to our website so that we can improve the user experience. (anonymous) 2 year https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout
_gid  1 year policies.google.com/technologies
Google SID Protected users data against unauthorized access.  1 year
NID Registers a unique ID that identifies the device of a returning user. The ID is used for targeted advertisements. 6 months
.gstatic.com CONSENT Cookies used to collect information and usage statistics for websites 20 year https://developers.google.com/analytics
NID 6 months

Unforeseen cookies

It is possible that we do not always have insight into the cookies that third parties place via our website. This is especially true if our web page contains embedded elements, such as texts, documents, images or videos that are delivered by another party, but which are displayed on, in or via our website.

If you encounter cookies on this website that fall into this category and that we have not mentioned above, please let us know. Or contact the third party directly and ask which cookies they put, what the reason is, what the lifespan of the cookie is and how they have guaranteed your privacy.

What rights do I have with regard to my data? 

Based on your local law, you may request that we:

  • provide access to and / or provide a copy of certain information we have about you
  • prevent your data from being used for direct marketing purposes (including any direct marketing processing based on profiling)
  • update data that is outdated or incorrect
  • remove certain information we have about you
  • limit the way we process and disclose certain information about you
  • transfer your data to a third-party provider of services
  • withdraw your consent to the processing of your data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data.

You can do this yourself through the personal settings of your account. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by our company and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we have available to you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you.
Would you like to use your right of objection and / or or right to data portability, you can do this yourself through the necessary form under this link & lt; & lt; Manage your personal data & gt; & gt; ; .
Or do you want the request on objection and / or data portability, data correction or do you have other questions / remarks about the data processing directly with us? Then you can send a specified request to the e-mail: support@Qviper.com. In order to ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy.
Qviper will respond to your request as soon as possible, but in any case within four weeks.
Qviper would also like to point out that you have the possibility to lodge a complaint to submit to the national supervisor, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

Contact our customer service

If you contact Qviper customer service because you have questions or complaints about Qviper’s services, your contact details and your question or complaint will be kept by Qviper. Qviper can ask you to provide more customer data if it finds it necessary for answering the question or handling the complaint.

The customer data collected in this way is used, among other things, for answering the relevant question and processing complaints. The provided customer data is also stored in the central database and used for the purposes stated in this Privacy and Cookie Statement.

Qviper Website and Qviper app (general)

To make the Qviper Website and Qviper App work optimally (for example, to be able to display pages properly and to secure the website (s) and application (s)), Qviper needs certain customer data. Qviper therefore automatically collects customer data about your surfing behavior during your use of the Qviper Website. This customer information consists of your IP address, browser type, the operating system you use and the pages you visit on the Qviper Website. To ensure that jow can find customer data on the Qviper Website quickly and easily, cookies are also used. Read more about the use of cookies in the “Cookie Statement” section. Qviper will not store this customer data for longer than is necessary for the realization of the purposes for which the customer data was obtained.

Qviper Account

In order to make full use of the services and functionalities offered by Qviper via the website (s) and app, you must create a Qviper account. When you create a Qviper account, you are asked to provide certain customer data. You are not obliged to provide all customer data. The provision of a valid e-mail address, password, first and last name, postcode, house number and telephone number is mandatory. You can always adjust the customer data you provide. However, the more customer data you enter, the better Qviper can tailor its service to you. Qviper uses the provided customer data, in addition to the other purposes mentioned in this Privacy Statement, to be able to create the Qviper Lounge account and to provide you with the associated functionalities.

The customer details that you enter when you create the Qviper account as well as the customer data that you subsequently add or which are provided by you through other functionalities are stored centrally in the Qviper database and linked to your Qviper account. This customer data also uses Qviper to enable you to make personal offers.
If you want to use a new functionality that your customer data must provide, which you have already provided, this customer data will be filled in automatically. This prevents you having to re-enter customer data with each new functionality.

The ‘Qviper Diamonds’ Loyalty Program

Qviper offers a loyalty program under the name ‘Qviper Diamonds’. As a member of our VIPLounge you can save for extra benefit at Qviper. By signing up for this program you benefit from a number of advantages:

  1. Personal offers, such as discount on products, based on, among other things, your purchases from Qviper (see also “Personal Offers” section).
  2. Exclusive offers, only available to participants in the ‘Qviper Diamonds’ loyalty program.
  3. Easily participate in VIPLounge savings and promotional campaigns

As a participant of the VIPLounge, you will regularly receive a Qviper newsletter containing your personal offers, news and promotions, focusing on your previous purchases (see also the section “Personal Offers”). If you participate via the app, you will also receive personal offers and information in the app.
Signing up for the Qviper’s loyalty program is done via the Qviper Website or the Qviper App. In that context, Qviper also processes certain technical data from you.
Your login data and other data are retained by Qviper until you change or delete them. You can change or delete changes via your Qviper account.

Personal offers

Based on the customer data collected by Qviper, a profile is created. On the basis of this profile, Qviper tries to tailor its offers to you as well as possible. These offers can be brought to your attention by means of newsletters, e-mails, mail or personal offers on the Qviper website, the Qviper App or via third-party websites.

In order to make the offer personal, Qviper uses a number of details from you, including possibly: the products you buy from us, the amount you spend at Qviper each time in which store and via which channel you make your purchases, which Qviper offers you use, what you click in our newsletter, your website visit data and your usage data of the App or your VIP Lounge. Furthermore, Qviper processes your card number and the customer details that you have provided to us, such as your first name and e-mail address. Qviper stores this customer data until you change or delete it. You can change or delete via your Qviper account. You can also adapt your participation in VIP Lounge to your preferences via your Qviper Account.

Automated decision making

Qviper does not take decisions based on automated processing on matters that may affect people. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example, a Qviper employee).

How long we keep personal data 

Qviper does not store your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected. We handle accounts that have been inactive for two years, if the reminder that we send is never responded to. For received resumes and motivation letters from applicants, we use the removal when rejecting all documents, both e-mails (and personal data) after 4 weeks.

Business transactions

We can possibly take over other businesses or merge or cooperate with business transactions and business development. In such transactions (including when we consider such transactions), user data may fall under the transferred assets. If part or all of Qviper’s assets are sold or transferred to a third party, the customer data (including your email address) is likely to be part of the transferred assets. If such transfer is subject to additional mandatory restrictions under applicable laws, Qviper will comply with such restrictions.

Sharing and marketing communication

You may instruct us not to use your contact details to contact you by e-mail, post or telephone about products, services, promotions and special events that may be of interest to you by contacting us through the send an e-mail: support@qviper.com. With commercial e-mails you can also choose this by following the instructions at the bottom of such e-mails. Please note that regardless of your request, we may continue to use and share certain information as permitted by this Privacy Policy or as required by applicable law. For example, you can not opt ​​out of certain operational e-mails, such as those in which our relationship or transactions are discussed with you.

How we secure personal data

Qviper takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate technical and organizational measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. Remember, however, that no method of transmission over the Internet and no means for electronic or physical storage is completely safe. If you have the impression that your data is not secure or that there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service or support@qviper.com. For example, during the ordering process and sending contact forms, Qviper always uses a secure (SSL) connection. As such, you acknowledge and agree that we do not warrant the security of your data transmitted to, through or through our Services or via the internet and that such transfer takes place at your own risk.

When we have given you a password (or where you have chosen a password) with which you have access to a Qviper account, you are responsible for the confidentiality of this password. We ask you not to share a password with third parties.

Changes to our Privacy Policy?

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time and to adjust it to legal changes, the way we collect and use data, the functions of our services or technological developments. The revised Privacy Policy is accessible through the services and it is important that you consult this with some regularity. By checking the ‘Effective Date’ at the beginning of the document, you can find out whether the Privacy Policy has changed since your last visit. If we make a significant change to the policy, you will be notified in accordance with legal requirements. By continuing to use our services, you confirm that you have read and understood the latest version of this Privacy Policy.

Grathem, 8-May-2018

X